LLM Context Window Comparison: GPT, Claude, Gemini & More

Compare GPT, Claude, Gemini, Qwen, and Kimi API context windows, output limits, cache behavior, pricing thresholds, and long-context reliability before choosing a model for production workloads.

Context windows determine how many tokens an LLM can process in a single API request. GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Luna, and the GPT-5.6 family use a 1,050,000-token context window. Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3 use 1,048,576 tokens. Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Fable 5.1, DeepSeek V4.1, and Qwen3.8 Max use 1,000,000 tokens.

The table below compares API limits for GPT, Claude, Gemini, DeepSeek, Qwen, Grok, and Kimi. Use the Context Window column to compare total capacity, then check the input and output limits when your task involves large documents, codebases, long conversations, or lengthy generated responses.

LLM context window comparison

These figures apply to API models. ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini Apps, Grok, Qwen Chat, Kimi, coding plans, and third-party model gateways can apply different product limits.

ProviderModelContext / Input LimitMax Output
OpenAIGPT-6 Astra1,050,000 context128,000
OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol1,050,000 context128,000
OpenAIGPT-6 Luna1,050,000 context128,000
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Sol1,050,000 context128,000
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra1,050,000 context128,000
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna1,050,000 context128,000
AnthropicClaude Fable 5.11,000,000 context128,000
AnthropicClaude Opus 5.51,000,000 context128,000
AnthropicClaude Opus 51,000,000 context128,000
AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.51,000,000 context128,000
AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.51,000,000 context128,000
GoogleGemini 4 Argon1,048,576 input65,536
GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview1,048,576 input65,536
GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash1,048,576 input65,536
GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite1,048,576 input65,536
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro1,000,000 context384,000
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 Flash1,000,000 context384,000
Alibaba CloudQwen3.8 Max1,000,000 context; 991,808 max input131,072
Alibaba CloudQwen3.7 Plus1,000,000 context; 991,808 max input131,072
Alibaba CloudQwen Long10,000,000 context; file workflow for input above 1M8,192
xAIGrok 4.7500,000 contextNo text output limit
Moonshot AIKimi K31,048,576 contextRemaining context; 131,072 default

What do 128K, 200K, 500K, and 1M tokens mean?

The estimates below use about 0.75 English words per token and 500 words per page. Actual token usage changes with language, code, formatting, document parsing, images, audio, and video.

Token CapacityApprox. English WordsApprox. 500-Word Pages
32K24,00048 pages
64K48,00096 pages
128K96,000192 pages
200K150,000300 pages
256K192,000384 pages
500K375,000750 pages
1M750,0001,500 pages
10M7.5 million15,000 pages

Context window, input limit, and output limit

Providers expose token limits in different forms. Qwen3.8 Max has a 1,000,000-token context with a standard maximum input of 991,808 tokens. Gemini publishes input and output limits as distinct model properties. Kimi K3 uses a 1,048,576-token context, and its maximum completion length depends on the prompt size.

Large requests also need capacity for generated text, tool results, and reasoning tokens on endpoints that count them within the request.

  • Context window: Total token capacity available to the model for one request.
  • Input limit: Largest prompt accepted by the selected model and endpoint settings.
  • Output limit: Maximum number of tokens the model can generate for one request.

How major AI providers handle long context

OpenAI GPT-6.1, GPT-6, and GPT-5.6

GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Luna, GPT-5.6 Sol, GPT-5.6 Terra, and GPT-5.6 Luna each use a 1,050,000-token context window with a 128,000-token maximum output. The current GPT-6 API model IDs are gpt-6-astra, gpt-6.1-sol, and gpt-6-luna.

OpenAI applies long-context pricing to GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, and GPT-6 Luna requests above 272,000 input tokens. The full request is billed at twice the standard input and cache rates and 1.5 times the standard output rate. The GPT-5.6 family uses this 272,000-token threshold as well.

Compare current model rates in the LLM API pricing comparison.

Anthropic Claude

Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Opus 5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, and Claude Haiku 5.5 each use a 1,000,000-token context window and a 128,000-token maximum output for synchronous Messages API requests.

Claude counts input and output tokens inside the context window. Thinking tokens also count toward the limit when thinking is active. The Message Batches API can raise the maximum output to 300,000 tokens for Claude Opus 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 when the output-300k-2026-03-24 beta header is enabled.

Google Gemini

Gemini 4 Argon, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite each have an input limit of 1,048,576 tokens and an output limit of 65,536 tokens.

Text, images, video, audio, and PDF content consume the input token budget. Large multimodal inputs can reach the input limit before a text-only request of similar apparent size.

DeepSeek V4

DeepSeek V4 Pro and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash each use a 1,000,000-token context and a 384,000-token maximum output. The DeepSeek API offers thinking and non-thinking modes for both models.

Qwen

Qwen3.8 Max and Qwen3.7 Plus each use a 1,000,000-token context. Standard mode accepts up to 991,808 input tokens. Thinking mode accepts up to 983,616 input tokens. Both models publish a 131,072-token maximum output.

Qwen Long accepts up to 10,000,000 input tokens through its document workflow. Inputs above the 1,000,000-token HTTP request limit use file submission. A single request can reference up to 100 files. qwen-long-latest has an 8,192-token maximum output.

See the Qwen timeline for model and product release history.

xAI Grok

Grok 4.7 uses a 500,000-token context window and has no text output limit in the xAI API. The xAI Responses API also offers context compaction, which replaces prior messages with a smaller compaction item for later requests.

Kimi

Kimi K3 uses a 1,048,576-token context window. Its max_completion_tokens value defaults to 131,072, and the maximum available completion length equals the context window minus the prompt tokens. Kimi K2.7 Code uses a 262,144-token context window.

How much context do you need?

Choose a context size based on the amount of material the request must contain, the expected output length, and any tool data generated during the request. Sending fewer relevant tokens reduces input cost and leaves more output capacity.

WorkloadStarting RangeCheck Before Sending
Normal chat and short documents32K to 128KConversation history and file size
Long reports, books, or multiple documents128K to 256KOutput capacity and document structure
Large codebase sections256K to 1MTool output, repository size, and retrieval quality
Large document collections500K to 1MInput cost, latency, and relevant document count
Archive-scale document analysis1M+File-based processing or retrieval

Does a larger context window improve answer quality?

Context size specifies capacity. Answer quality at long input lengths depends on the model, prompt organization, task, and location of relevant information.

Long prompts can contain duplicate facts, old tool results, irrelevant files, and conflicting instructions. Retrieval accuracy can also drop for information placed near the middle of long inputs.

Large inputs also increase token cost and can increase time to first token. Retrieval-augmented generation sends selected corpus sections for each request. Full-context input sends the larger document set when the task depends on relationships across many documents or large code sections.

Does prompt caching increase the context window?

No. Prompt caching reuses computation for an unchanged prompt prefix. Cached tokens continue to count toward the model’s token limits.

Provider cache rules affect price, retention, and minimum cacheable input size. They do not change the context limits in the comparison table.

Estimate model costs with the LLM API cost calculator.

API context windows and chat app limits

API model limits and consumer chat limits belong to different products. Chat apps can select different model variants, reserve tokens for system instructions and tools, summarize older messages, enforce file limits, and apply subscription-specific usage rules.

For API calls, check the exact model ID and endpoint. For ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, Qwen Chat, or Kimi, use the limits published for the app and subscription tier.

For OpenAI products, see the ChatGPT and OpenAI token limit reference.

FAQs

What is an LLM context window?

An LLM context window is the total token capacity available to a model for one request. Depending on the provider, it can include the prompt, system instructions, conversation history, documents, tool data, reasoning tokens, and generated output.

Which AI model has the largest context window in this comparison?

Qwen Long has the largest published limit in this comparison at 10,000,000 tokens through its document workflow. Among the general API models listed here, GPT-6 and GPT-5.6 models have a 1,050,000-token context window.

How many pages is a 1M-token context window?

One million tokens is approximately 750,000 English words, or about 1,500 pages at 500 words per page. The actual count changes with language, code, formatting, and multimodal input.

Is context window the same as maximum input?

No. Context window is total model capacity for the request. Maximum input is the largest prompt accepted by a model and endpoint configuration. Providers can publish different values for the two limits.

Does ChatGPT use the OpenAI API context limit?

ChatGPT has product-specific model selection, file handling, tools, conversation management, and plan limits. OpenAI API context limits apply to specific API model IDs.

How should I choose a context window?

Estimate the largest input your task needs, reserve capacity for output and tool data, then compare model quality, latency, price, and tool capabilities. Use retrieval when each request needs only a small part of a larger corpus.

Related resources

Last Updated: Oct 13, 2026

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get the latest & top AI tools sent directly to your email.

Subscribe now to explore the latest & top AI tools and resources, all in one convenient newsletter. No spam, we promise!