Jump to content

erilleen

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Allative plural of eri with a possessive suffix.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈerilːeːn/, [ˈeĖžrilːeĖžËn]
  • Rhymes: -erilːeːn
  • Syllabification(key): e‧ril‧leen
  • Hyphenation(key): eril‧leen

Adverb

[edit]

erilleen

  1. (of result) apart, separate

Inflection

[edit]
→○ allative erilleen
○ adessive erillÃĪÃĪn
○→ ablative –

Using the first-person or second-person personal forms is optional; the third-person form can be used in all cases.

Personal/possessive forms of erilleen
no possessor —
possessor singular plural
1st person erilleni erillemme
2nd person erillesi erillenne
3rd person erilleen
erillensÃĪ

Further reading

[edit]