erilleen
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Allative plural of eri with a possessive suffix.
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ËerilËeËn/, [ËeĖrilËeĖËn]
- Rhymes: -erilËeËn
- Syllabification(key): eâ§rilâ§leen
- Hyphenation(key): erilâ§leen
Adverb
[edit]erilleen
Inflection
[edit]| ââ | allative | erilleen |
|---|---|---|
| â | adessive | erillÃĪÃĪn |
| ââ | ablative | â |
Using the first-person or second-person personal forms is optional; the third-person form can be used in all cases.
| Personal/possessive forms of erilleen | ||
|---|---|---|
| no possessor | — | |
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | erilleni | erillemme |
| 2nd person | erillesi | erillenne |
| 3rd person | erilleen erillensÃĪ | |
Further reading
[edit]- âerilleenâ, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2 July 2023